Home History Committee Recent Winners Photos Fixture List Schools Match Reports Interesting Facts Links

Welcome/Fáilte

Hope you find this website interesting and informative. Make use of it to find out information about your school's upcoming fixtures and general information about Cumann na mBunscol An Cabhán events. Also you will find links to related G.A.A. sites and interesting facts about Cavan G.A.A.

If you have any queries to make about Cumann na mBunscol An Cabhán please contact Secretary------- ------- Brian Sheils at 087-7608091 or e-mail briansheils@gmail.com

Main Sponsor-----

Ar dheis D?go rabh a n-anamacha

Nicholas Baxter

Omard, Kilnaleck
and former principal of
St. Patrick's N.S., Kilnaleck
who died 2nd December 2014

Paddy Gill

Lavagh, Kilnaleck
and former principal
of Ballynarry N.S.
who died 9th December 2014

Cumann na mBunscol an Chábháin was formed in 1993. Nicholas Baxter was chosen as the first chairperson and he remained in this position until 2011 after he joined Paddy Gill as President of the committee.
Nicholas was also vice-chairperson of Cumann Uladh
Paddy Gill, who up to 1993, organised the INTO/GAA mini-sevens, was appointed as secretary and was succeeded by Paddy Mc Inerney in 1995.
Both laid a solid foundation in the early years and Coiste an Chabháin has grown in strength ever since.
During Nicholas' time as chairperson he guided the organisation in a thorough and professional manner.
We are greatly indebted to both men for their dedication and commitment to Cumann na mBunscol an Chabháin.

Ar dheis D?go rabh a n-anamacha

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to:

Shercock N.S.--Div.1 Hurling League Winners 2017

Kill N.S.---Div. 2 Hurling League Winners 2017

Dernakesh N.S.--Div.3 Hurling League Winners 2017

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

St. Mary's Virginia--Div.1 Girls' Football League Winners 2017

Killygarry N.S.---Div. 2 Girls' Football League Winners 2017

Milltown N.S.--Div.3 Girls' Football League Winners 2017

Mountnugent N.S.--Div.4 Girls' Football League Winners 2017

Lacken N.S.--Div.5 Girls' Football League Winners 2017

Killeshandra N.S.--Div.6 Girls' Football League Winners 2017

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hurling League Finals: Wednesday 14th June 2017---3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

5.00pm--- Div. 3 Final ---Kill N.S. v Drung N.S.

6.00pm.-- Div. 2 Final -- Gowna N.S. v Dernakesh N.S.

7.00pm.-- Div. 1 Final -- Cootehill v Shercock N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League Finals: Saturday 10th June 2017---3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

12 noon--- Div. 1 Final---- Mullagh N.S. v Virginia N.S.

1pm--- Div. 4 Final---Ballyhaise N.S. v Mountnugent N.S.

2pm--- Div. 3 Final----Aughadreena N.S. v Milltown N.S.

3pm--- Div. 5 Final----Lacken N.S. v Corliss/Coronea N.S.

4pm--- Div. 6 Final----Bruskey N.S. v Killeshandra N.S.

5pm--- Div. 2 Final----Ballinagh N.S. v Killygarry N.S.

----------------------------------------------------------------

Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Sun. 11th June 2017

At half time in the Cavan v Monaghan Ulster Football Championship match in Kingspan Breffni Park on Sun 11th June, 18 players from Cavan schools will play their Monaghan counterparts in an exhibition game.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cumann na mBunscol Skills Competitions 2017

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2017 u-12

The 4 schools will now represent Cavan in the Ulster Quiz in the Mount Errigal Hotel Letterkenny on Wed. 22th. March 2017

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dates for your diary

QUIZ-------2nd March in Kilmore Hotel at 7pm

A.G.M.------28th March in Kilmore Hotel at 7.30pm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Matthew Smith and Oliver Mc Crystal Virginia N.S., winners of Ulster Cumann na mBunscol u-13 doubles handball title in St Paul's club in Belfast

Amy Mc Goohan and Aine Stafford Mullagh N.S., winners of Ulster Cumann na mBunscol u-13 doubles handball title in St Paul's club in Belfast

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Farnham N.S.--Div.1 Boys' Football League Winners 2016

Killinkere N.S.--Div.2 Boys' Football League Winners 2016

Gowna N.S.--Div.3 Boys' Football League Winners 2016

Castletara N.S.--Div.4 Boys' Football League Winners 2016

Lacken N.S.--Div.5 Boys' Football League Winners 2016

Corlough N.S.--Div.6 Boys' Football League Winners 2016

------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Laragh N.S.--Div.1 Camogie League Winners 2016

Kilnaleck N.S.--Div.2 Camogie League Winners 2016

Lisboduff N.S.--Div.3 Camogie League Winners 2016

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' and Girls' Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun 9th October 2016

On Sun. 9th October in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Senior Football Final 20 boys and 20 girls from Cavan primary schools played in exhibition games. The following are the players

Ramor United Colours Girls' Team 1

Castlerahan Colours Girls' Team 2

Ramor United Colours Boys' Team 1

Castlerahan Colours Boys' Team 2

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

St. Mary's Virginia--Div.1 Girls' Football League Winners 2016

Killygarry N.S.---Div. 2 Girls' Football League Winners 2016

Crosskeys N.S.--Div.3 Girls' Football League Winners 2016

Killyconnan N.S.--Div.4 Girls' Football League Winners 2016

Kilnaleck N.S.--Div.5 Girls' Football League Winners 2016

Bruskey N.S.--Div.6 Girls' Football League Winners 2016

Ballinagh N.S.--Div.1 Hurling League Winners 2016

Kill N.S.--Div.2 Hurling League Winners 2016

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hurling League Finals: Tuesday 14th June 2016---3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

4.00pm--- Div. 2 Final----Kill N.S. v St. Felim's Cavan

5.00pm--- Div. 1 Final---Ballinagh N.S. v Shercock N.S.

Div. 1 Girls' Football League : Tuesday 14th June 2016---3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

6.00pm--- Div. 1 Final---St. Mary's Virginia v St. Killian's Mullagh

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League Finals: Saturday 11th June 2016---Main pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

12 noon--- Div. 3 Final----Crosskeys N.S. v Lacken N.S.

1.00pm.--- Div. 6 Final---Bruskey N.S. v Swanlinbar N.S.

2.00pm.--- Div. 4 Final----Castlerahan N.S. v Killyconnan N.S.

3.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Killygarry N.S. v Shercock N.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Sun. 29th May 2016

At half time in the Cavan v Armagh Ulster Football Championship match in Kingspan Breffni Park on Sun 29th May, 18 players from Cavan schools played their Armagh counterparts in an exhibition game.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Donal Mc Sorley (Lacken N.S. )
Ronan Trainor (Ballinagh N.S.)
Saoirse Kiernan (Ballynarry N.S. )

Winners of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Football and will play in Croke Park during the summer

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Oisin Smith (Bruskey N.S.)

Winner of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Hurling and will play in Croke Park during the summer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Cara Reilly (Kilnaleck N.S.)
Hannagh Fitzimons (Crosskeys N.S.)

Winners of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Camogie and will play in Croke Park during the summer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Mullagh N.S.--Div.1 Boys' Football League Winners 2015

Killinkere N.S.--Div.2 Boys' Football League Winners 2015

Gowna N.S.--Div.3 Boys' Football League Winners 2015

Aughadreena N.S.--Div.4 Boys' Football League Winners 2015

Lacken N.S.--Div.5 Boys' Football League Winners 2015

Bruskey N.S.--Div.6 Boys' Football League Winners 2015

Congratulations to:

Crosskeys N.S.--Div.1 Camogie League Winners 2015

Crosserlough N.S.--Div.2 Camogie League Winners 2015

Kilnaleck N.S.--Div.3 Camogie League Winners 2015

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football League Finals: Saturday, 7th November 2015---3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

12 noon--- Div. 1 Final----Farnham N.S. v Mullagh N.S.

1.00pm.--- Div. 3 Final---Butlersbridge N.S. v Gowna N.S.

2.00pm.--- Div. 4 Final----Aughadreena N.S. v Currin N.S.

3.00pm.--- Div. 5 Final----Ballinamoney N.S. v Lacken N.S.

4.00pm.--- Div. 6 Final----Corlough N.S. v Bruskey N.S.

Congratulations to:

Mullagh N.S.--Div.1 Girls' Football League Winners 2015

Killygarry N.S.---Div. 2 Girls' Football League Winners 2015

Dernakesh N.S.--Div.3 Girls' Football League Winners 2015

Gowna N.S.--Div.4 Girls' Football League Winners 2015

Arva N.S.--Div.5 Girls' Football League Winners 2015

Currin N.S.--Div.6 Girls' Football League Winners 2015

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Ballinagh N.S.--Div.1 Hurling League Winners 2015

Ballyhaise N.S.--Div.2 Hurling League Winners 2015

Bruskey N.S.--Div.3 Hurling League Winners 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comprehensive match reports can be seen on "Match Reports" section of web site

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League and Hurling League Finals: Wednesday 17th June 2015---3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.00pm---Girls' Football Div. 5 Final ---Arva N.S. v Kilnaleck N.S.

5.00pm.--Girls' Football Div 6 Final--Corliss-Coronea N.S. v Currin N.S.

3.00pm.--Hurling Div.2 Final-- St. Felim's Cavan v Ballyhaise N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League and Hurling League Finals: Saturday, 13th June 2015---3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.00pm---Hurling Div. 1 Final ---Ballinagh N.S. v Dernakesh N.S.

2.00pm.--Girls' Football Div 3 Final--Ballyhaise N.S. v Dernakesh N.S.

3.00pm.--Girls' Football Div.1 Final-- Kingscourt N.S. v Mullagh N.S.

4.00pm.--Girls' Football Div.2 Final----Belturbet G.N.S. v Killygarry N.S.

5.00pm.--Hurling Div.3 Final----Kill N.S. v Bruskey N.S.

6.00pm.--Girls'Football Div. 4 Final----Lacken N.S. v Gowna N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Sun. 24th May 2015

At half time in the Cavan v Monaghan Ulster Football Championship match in Kingspan Breffni Park on Sun 24th May, 18 players from Cavan schools played their Monaghan counterparts in an exhibition game.

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2015 u-12

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Cian Hartin (St. Patrick's N.S. Gowna)
Fionntáin O' Reilly (Butlersbridge N.S.)
Leah Brady (St. Mary's N.S. Arva)

Winners of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Football and played in Croke Park during the summer

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Conor Shalvey (Dernakesh N.S.)

Winner of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Hurling and played in Croke Park during the summer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Ciara Boylan (Kilnaleck N.S.)
Aislinn Keenaghan (Laragh N.S.)

Winners of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Camogie and played in Croke Park during the summer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Laragh N.S.--Div.1 Camogie League Winners 2014

Dernakesh N.S.--Div.2 Camogie League Winners 2014

Kilnaleck N.S.--Div.3 Camogie League Winners 2014

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comprehensive match reports can be seen on "Match Reports" section of web site

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Camogie Finals: Thursday 23rd October 2014--- 3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.00pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Crosskeys N.S. v Laragh N.S.

5.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Dernakesh N.S. v The Vale N.S.

5.45pm.---Div. 3 Final----Kilnaleck N.S. v Redhills N.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Virginia N.S.--Div.1 Boys' Football League Winners 2014

Ballynarry N.S.--Div.2 Boys' Football League Winners 2014

Butlersbridge N.S.--Div.3 Boys' Football League Winners 2014

Laragh N.S.--Div.4 Boys' Football League Winners 2014

Aughadreena N.S.--Div.5 Boys' Football League Winners 2014

Bruskey N.S.--Div.6 Boys' Football League Winners 2014

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comprehensive match reports can be seen on "Match Reports" section of web site

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football League Finals: Saturday, 18th October 2014---3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12 noon--- Div. 6 Final----Bruskey N.S. v Kill N.S.

1.00pm.--- Div. 4 Final---Gowna N.S. v Laragh N.S.

2.00pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Belturbet N.S. v Virginia N.S.

3.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Ballynarry N.S. v Killygarry N.S.

4.00pm.--- Div. 5 Final----Aughadreena N.S. v Swanlinbar N.S.

5.00pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Butlersbridge N.S. v Mullahoran N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun.12th October 2014

On Sun. 12th October in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Senior Football Final 20 boys from Cavan primary schools will play in exhibition games. The following are the players

Cavan Gaels Colours

Kingscourt Stars Colours

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun.5th October 2014

On Sun. 5th October in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Junior Finals 36 boys from Cavan primary schools will play in exhibition games. The following are the players

Ballyhaise Colours

Ballymachugh Colours

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sat.4th October 2014

On Sat. 4th October in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Intermediate Finals 38 girls from Cavan primary schools will play in exhibition games. The following are the players

Ballyhaise Colours

Cootehill Colours

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Virginia N.S.--Div.1 Girls' Football League Winners 2014

Killinkere N.S.---Div. 2 Girls' Football League Winners 2014

Crosskeys N.S.--Div.3 Girls' Football League Winners 2014

Arva N.S.--Div.4 Girls' Football League Winners 2014

Currin N.S.--Div.5 Girls' Football League Winners 2014

Castletara N.S.--Div.6 Girls' Football League Winners 2014

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Ballinagh N.S.--Div.1 Hurling League Winners 2014

Shercock N.S.--Div.2 Hurling League Winners 2014

Bruskey N.S.--Div.3 Hurling League Winners 2014

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hurling League Finals Saturday 14th June 2014-----3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

12.00am---Div. 1 Final-----Ballinagh N.S. v Cootehill N.S.

1.00pm---Div. 2 Final-----Ballyhaise N.S. v Shercock N.S.

2.00pm---Div. 3 Final-----Bruskey N.S. v Kill N.S.

Girls' Football League Finals Saturday 14th June 2014-----3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

3.00pm---Div. 6 Final-----Corliss/Coronea N.S. v Castletara N.S.

4.00pm---Div. 3 Final-----Crosskeys N.S. v Muff N.S.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' Football League Finals Thursday 12th June 2014-----3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

4.00pm---Div. 1 Final-----Belturbet N.S. v Virginia N.S.

5.00pm---Div. 2 Final-----Castlerahan N.S. v Killinkere N.S.

6.00pm---Div. 4 Final-----Arva N.S. v Aughadreena N.S.

7.00pm---Div. 5 Final-----Currin N.S. v Swanlinbar N.S.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Football Exhibition Game--Athletic Grounds Armagh Sun. 8th June 2014

At half time in the Cavan v Armagh Ulster Football Championship match in Athletic Grounds Armagh on Sun 8th June, 18 players from Cavan schools will play their Armagh counterparts in an exhibition game. The following are the Cavan players

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Conrad Cooney (Ballinamoney N.S.)
Aaron Mannion (Carrigabruise N.S.)
David Talbot (St. Brigid's N.S. Killygarry)
Culann Mac Seain (St. Feilim's N.S. Ballinagh)

Who will play in the Ulster Senior Football Championship Final Mini- Games

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Cian Farrelly (St. Michael's N.S. Cootehill)
Pete Hogan (St. Felim's N.S. Ballinagh)

Who will play in the Ulster Senior Hurling Championship Final Mini- Games

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reminder

Boys' Mini Sevens Football---Monday 7th April at 4pm

Girls' Mini Sevens Football--Tuesday 8th April at 4pm

Hurling/Camogie Mini Sevens---Thursday 10th April at 4pm

All at 3g pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

Comhgairdeas

Congratulations to Aogán ?Fearghail, Príomhoide Dernakesh N.S. Cavan, on his election as Uachtaráin Tofa of Cumann Lúthcleas Gael. He will be the 1st Cavan man to hold the prestigious position of Uachtaráin.
Go néir?an bóthar leat, Aogán

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2014 u-12

The 4 schools will now represent Cavan in the Ulster Quiz in the Mahon's Hotel Irvinestown, Co Fermanagh on Wed. 26th. March 2014 at 11.30am

Best of luck to the four teams.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2014 Open

Congratulations to all the winners

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The annual Cumann na mBunscol quiz will be held in the Hotel Kilmore on Wednesday 26th February 2014 at 7.00pm.

Entry forms have been posted to all schools and have been emailed to your school as well.

Please return entry forms immediately

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Competitions---2014 Entry Form

The Competitions Entry Form

has also been posted out to schools and has been emailed to all schools.

Read carefully

and return immediately

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NEW YEAR 2014

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Mullagh N.S.--Div.1 Boys' Football League Winners 2013

Ballinagh N.S.--Div.2 Boys' Football League Winners 2013

Butlersbridge N.S.--Div.3 Boys' Football League Winners 2013

Mullahoran N.S.--Div.4 Boys' Football League Winners 2013

Gowna N.S.--Div.5 Boys' Football League Winners 2013

Greaghrahan N.S.--Div.6 Boys' Football League Winners 2013

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comprehensive match reports can be seen on "Match Reports" section of web site

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football League Finals: Saturday, 9th November 2013---3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12 noon--- Div. 1 Final----Farnham N.S. v Mullagh N.S.

1.00pm.--- Div. 6 Final---Greaghrahan N.S. v Kilnaleck N.S.

2.00pm.--- Div. 5 Final----Currin N.S. v Gowna N.S.

3.00pm.--- Div. 4 Final----Mullahoran N.S. v Ballyhaise N.S.

4.00pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Cootehill N.S. v Butlersbridge N.S.

5.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Ballinagh N.S. v Killinkere N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Camogie Final: Thursday 7th November 2013--- 3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.00pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Mullagh N.S. v Ballyhaise N.S.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Ballyhaise N.S.--Div.1 Camogie League Winners 2013

Laragh N.S.--Div.2 Camogie League Winners 2013

Redhills N.S.--Div.3 Camogie League Winners 2013

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comprehensive match reports can be seen on "Match Reports" section of web site

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Camogie Finals: Thursday 24th October 2013--- 3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.00pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Mullagh N.S. v Ballyhaise N.S.

Div. 1 Final postponed

6.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Crosskeys N.S. v Laragh N.S.

6.45pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Kilnaleck N.S. v Redhills N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- .

Boys'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun.13th October 2013

On Sun. 13th October in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Senior/Intermediate Finals 38 boys from Cavan primary schools will play in exhibition games. The following are the players

Ballinagh Colours

Cavan Gaels Colours

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun 6th October 2013

On Sun 6th October in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Junior/Minor Finals 36 girls from Cavan primary schools will play in two nine-a-side exhibition games. The following are the players

Arva Colours

Kill Colours

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- .

Due to the International Rules Series taking place on 19th October in Kingspan Breffni Park, the Boys' Football Finals will now take place on 9th November.

Presentation to INTO/Mini Sevens winners 2013

The presentation to the INTO/Mini Sevens winners took place recently. The winners played in Croke Park during the All Ireland Series. They are from the following schools---Scoil Mhuire, Blacklion, Mullahoran N.S., Crosskeys N.S., Ballinamoney N.S., Coronea N.S. and Knocktemple N.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Bailieborough N.S.--Div.1 Girls' Football League Winners 2013

Ballynarry N.S.---Div. 2 Girls' Football League Winners 2013

Crosskeys N.S.--Div.3 Girls' Football League Winners 2013

Arva N.S.--Div.4 Girls' Football League Winners 2013

Milltown N.S.--Div.5 Girls' Football League Winners 2013

Currin N.S.--Div.6 Girls' Football League Winners 2013

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ballinagh N.S.--Div.1 Hurling League Winners 2013

Mullahoran N.S.--Div.2 Hurling League Winners 2013

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Football Exhibition Game--Brewster Park Enniskillen Sun. 16th June 2013

At half time in the Cavan v Fermanagh Ulster Football Championship match in Brewster Park Enniskillen on Sun 16th June, 18 players from Cavan schools will play their Fermanagh counterparts in an exhibition game. The following are the Cavan players

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League Finals,Saturday 15th June---3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.00pm.--- Div. 6 Final----Ballinamoney N.S. v Currin N.S.

2.00pm.--- Div. 5 Final----Coronea/Corliss N.S. v Milltown N.S.

3.00pm.--- Div. 4 Final----Arva N.S. v Killyconnan N.S.

4.00pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Crosskeys N.S. v Muff N.S.

5.00pm.--- Div. 1 Final---- Belturbet G. N.S. v Bailieborough N.S.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hurling Finals Tuesday 18th June-----3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

5.00pm---Div. 1 Final-----Ballinagh N.S. v Knocktemple N.S.

5.45pm---Div. 2 Final-----Bawnboy N.S. v Mullahoran N.S.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' Football League Final Thursday 20th June-----Lavey Park

4.00pm---Div. 2 Final-----Ballynarry N.S. v Killinkere N.S.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Gavin Brady (Mullahoran N.S.)
Deirbhile Mc Caffrey (Coronea N.S.)
Rebecca Mc Loughlin (Scoil Mhuire, Blacklion)

Winners of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Football and will play in Croke Park during the summer

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Shane Hanly (Knocktemple N.S.)
Jack Barry (Ballinamoney N.S.)

Winners of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Hurling and will play in Croke Park during the summer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Shanise Fitzsimons (Crosskeys N.S.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun. 19th May 2013

At half time in the Cavan v Armagh Ulster Football Championship match in Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan on Sun 19th May, 18 players from Cavan schools will play their Armagh counterparts in an exhibition game. The following are the Cavan players

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Congratulations and Well Done to the school u-12 quiz team of Castletara N.S. , who came 1st. in the Cumann na mBunscol Ulster Quiz Final in Irvinstown, Co. Fermanagh recently for the second year in a row

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2013 u-12

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2012 u-14

Congratulations to all the winners

The 4 winners will now represent Cavan in the Ulster Quiz in the Mahon's Hotel Irvinestown, Co Fermanagh on Wed. 20th. March 2013 at 11.30am

Best of luck to the four teams.

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2013 u-14

Congratulations to all the winners

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The annual Cumann na mBunscol quiz will be held in the Hotel Kilmore on Wednesday 27th February 2013 at 7.00pm.

Entry forms have been posted to all schools and have been emailed to your school as well.

Please return entry forms immediately

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Competitions---2013 Entry Form

The Competitions Entry Form

has also been posted out to schools and has been emailed to all schools.

Read carefully

and return immediately

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

P.R.O. Fiachra ?Mórdha and the committee for winning a merit award for P.R. at the recent Cumann na mBunscol Annual Awards held in Croke Park -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NEW YEAR 2013

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Virginia N.S.--Div.1 Boys' Football League Winners 2012

Ballynarry N.S.--Div.2 Boys' Football League Winners 2012

Crosskeys N.S.--Div.3 Boys' Football League Winners 2012

Drumkilly N.S.--Div.4 Boys' Football League Winners 2012

Castletara N.S.--Div.5 Boys' Football League Winners 2012

Kilnaleck N.S.--Div.6 Boys' Football League Winners 2012

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Laragh N.S.--Div.1 Camogie League Winners 2012

Kilnaleck N.S.--Div.2 Camogie League Winners 2012

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comprehensive match reports can be seen on "Match Reports" section of web site

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football League Finals: Saturday, 20th October 2012---3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12 noon--- Div. 2 Final----Ballynarry N.S. v Shercock N.S.

1.00pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Farnham N.S. v Virginia N.S.

2.00pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Crosskeys N.S. v Carrigabruise N.S.

3.00pm.--- Div. 4 Final----Ballyhaise N.S. v Drumkilly N.S.

4.00pm.--- Div. 5 Final----Bawnboy N.S. v Castletara N.S.

5.00pm.--- Div. 6 Final----Greaghrahan N.S. v Kilnaleck N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Camogie Finals: Thursday 18th October 2012--- 3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.30pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Crosskeys N.S. v Laragh N.S.

5.15pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Kilnaleck N.S. v Redhills N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- .

Girls'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun.7th October 2012

On Sun. 7th October in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Senior/Intermediate Finals 36 girls from Cavan primary schools will play in two nine-a-side exhibition games. The following are the players

Cootehill Colours

Lacken Colours

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun.30th September 2012

On Sun. 30th September in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Senior/Minor Finals 36 boys from Cavan primary schools will play in two nine-a-side exhibition games. The following are the players

Kingscourt Colours

Mullahoran Colours

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WELCOME BACK TO PUPILS AND TEACHERS AFTER THE SUMMER HOLIDAYS

Please check the booklet or the website for the Boys' Football Leagues and Girls' Camogie Leagues fixtures which are due to begin in Sept.

Congratulations to

Jordan Manning (Scoil Bhride Killeshandra)
Michael Smith (Drumkilly N.S.)
Joey Tierney (Killyconnon N.S.)
Lee Reilly (Laragh N.S.)
who will be playing in the exhibition match at the Ulster Final in St. Tiernach's Park Clones on Sunday 22nd July 2012 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Belturbet G. N.S.--Div.1 Girls' Football League Winners 2012

The Vale N.S.--Div.2 Girls' Football League Winners 2012

Drumkilly N.S.--Div.3 Girls' Football League Winners 2012

Ballynarry N.S.--Div.4 Girls' Football League Winners 2012

Coronea/Corliss N.S.--Div.5 Girls' Football League Winners 2012

Bawnboy N.S.--Div.6 Girls' Football League Winners 2012

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ballinagh N.S.--Div.1 Hurling League Winners 2012

Kilnaleck N.S.--Div.2 Hurling League Winners 2012

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comprehensive match reports can be seen on "Match Reports" section of web site

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cumann na mBunscol an Chabháin

County Handball Winners 2012

Under 11 Boys singles
Odhrán Cunningham, Kingscourt

Under 11 Girls singles
Caoimhe McIntyre, Milltown

Under 11 Boys doubles
Ciaran Gunne & Daryl McGurren, Milltown

Under 11 Girls doubles
Chelsea McIntyre & Tara Hegarty, Milltown

Under 13 Boys singles
Darragh Dolan, Milltown

Under 13 Girls singles
Maria Brady, Milltown

Under 13 Boys doubles
EoghanMcGrath & Christopher Smith, Ballinagh

Under 13 Girls doubles
Niamh Gunne & Céire Flynn, Milltown

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Hurling League Final:Tuesday,19th June---3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final---Kilnaleck N.S. v Mullahoran N.S.

7.00pm.--- Div.1 Final----Ballinagh N.S. v Mullagh N.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League Final:Tuesday, 19th June---3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

5.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----The Vale N.S. v Castlerahan N.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League Finals,Saturday 16th June---3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.00pm.--- Div. 6 Final----Bawnboy N.S. v Kill N.S.

3.00pm.--- Div. 5 Final----Coronea/Corliss N.S. v Swanlinbar N.S.

4.00pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Crubany N.S. v Drumkilly N.S.

5.00pm.--- Div. 4 Final----Ballynarry N.S. v Blacklion N.S.

6.00pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Bailieborough N.S. v Belturbet G. N.S.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Peter Smith (St. Patrick's N.S. Kilnaleck)
Michael Muldoon (Carrigabruise N.S.)
Dylan Molloy (St. Felim's N.S.Cavan)
Andrea O' Reilly (St. Felim's N.S. The Vale)

Winners of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Football and will play in Croke Park during the summer

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Niall Fitzpatrick (Lisboduff N.S.)

Winner of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Hurling and will play in Croke Park during the summer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Niamh Keenaghan (St. Brigid's N.S. Laragh)
Eadaoin Mc Dermott (St Felim's N.S. Ballinagh)

Winners of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Camogie and will play in Croke Park during the summer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Picture of the players from Cavan schools who played in the half time exhibition match with their medals, presented by the President of the Ulster Council---Aogán O Fearghaill.

Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun. 20th May 2012

At half time in the Cavan v Donegal Ulster Football Championship match in Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan on Sun 20th May, 18 players from Cavan schools will play their Donegal counterparts in an exhibition game. The following are the Cavan players

  • 2. Jordan Mc Cann (St. Michael's N.S. Cootehill )
  • 3. Ray Rehill (St. Patrick's N.S.Castletara)
  • 4. Daniel Murray (St. Felim's N.S. Cavan)
  • 5. Gary Cusack (Crubany N.S.)
  • 6. Cian Harten (St. Patrick's N.S.Gowna)
  • 7. Enda Maguire (Virginia N.S.)
  • 8. Oisin Connolly (St. Felim's N.S. Ballinagh)
  • 9. Dylan Molloy (St. Felim's N.S.Cavan)
  • 10.Ben Smith (Virginia N.S.)
  • 11. Luke Doonan (Carrigabruise N.S.)
  • 12. Cian O' Reilly (Carrigabruise N.S.)
  • 13. Evan Finnegan (St. Felim's N.S. Ballinagh)
  • 14. Barry Lynch (Crubany N.S.)
  • 15.Cormac Boylan (St. Patrick's N.S. Gowna)
  • 17. Shane Carolan (Tunnyduff N.S. )
  • 18. Mark Tully (Corliss N.S.)
  • 19. Lorcan Drew (St. Michael's N.S.Cootehill)
  • 20. Odhran Maguire (St. Patrick's N.S. Castletara)

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' Mini Sevens Football----Monday 23rd April 4pm
Girls' Mini Sevens Football----Tues 24th April 4pm
Mini Sevens Hurling----Thursday 26th April 4pm
Mini Sevens Camogie----Thursday 26th April 4pm

Venue for all games-----Kingspan Breffni Park

See Fixtures List above or booklet for full info

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Congratulations and Well Done to the school quiz team of Castletara N.S. , who came 1st. in the Cumann na mBunscol Ulster Quiz Final in Armagh recently. Members of the team were Odhran Maguire, Dylan Greenan, Rachel Lynch, Ray Rehill

------------------------------------------------------------------

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2012 u-12

  • 1st-Ballinagh N.S.
  • 2nd Castletara N.S.
  • 3rd-Killygarry N.S.
  • 4th-Butlersbridge N.S.

Congratulations to all the winners

The 4 winners will now represent Cavan in the Ulster Quiz in the Armagh City Hotel on Tues. 27th. March 2012

Best of luck to the four teams.

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2012 u-14

  • Joint 1st-St.Patrick's N.S.Corlough
  • Joint 1st-Butlersbridge N.S.
  • Joint 3rd-Gowna N.S.
  • Joint 3rd-Killinkere N.S.

Congratulations to all the winners

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cumann na mBunscol A.G.M.

Cumann na mBunscol A.G.M. will be held in the Farnham Arms Hotel on Monday 5th March 2012 at 8.30 pm.

Mr. Aogán Farrell, President of the Ulster Council, will attend the meeting.

All schools are asked to send a representative to the meeting.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The annual Cumann na mBunscol quiz will be held in the Hotel Kilmore on Thursday 15th March 2012 at 7.00pm.

Entry forms have been posted to all schools and have been emailed to your school as well.

Please return entry forms immediately

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Competitions---2012 Entry Form

The Competitions Entry Form

has also been posted out to schools and has been emailed to all schools.

Read carefully

and return immediately

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NEW YEAR 2012

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ ----------------

Congratulations to:

Virginia N.S.--Div.1 Boys' Football League Winners 2011

Ballinagh N.S.--Div.2 Boys' Football League Winners 2011

Carrigabruise N.S.--Div.3 Boys' Football League Winners 2011

Gowna N.S.--Div.4 Boys' Football League Winners 2011

Swanlinbar N.S.--Div.5 Boys' Football League Winners 2011

Kilnaleck N.S.--Div.6 Boys' Football League Winners 2011

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Laragh N.S.--Div.1 Camogie League Winners 2011

Kill N.S.--Div.2 Camogie League Winners 2011

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comprehensive match reports can be seen on "Match Reports" section of web site

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football League Finals: Saturday, 15 October 2010---Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12 noon--- Div. 1 Final----St. Felim's Cavan v Virginia N.S.

1.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Ballinagh N.S. v Belturbet N.S.

2.00pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Drumkilly N.S. v Carrigabruise N.S.

3.00pm.--- Div. 6 Final----Kilnaleck N.S. v Lisboduff N.S.

4.00pm.--- Div. 4 Final----Gowna N.S. v Butlersbridge N.S.

5.00pm.--- Div. 5 Final----Lacken N.S. v Swanlinbar N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Camogie Finals: Thursday 13 October 2011--- 3G pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.30pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Redhills N.S. v Kill N.S.

5.15pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Crosskeys N.S. v Laragh N.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cavan Ladies in All-Ireland Final Replay

Best of luck to the Cavan Ladies in their quest to win the All Ireland Intermediate Final Replay in Croke Park on Sunday

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sat.8th October 2011

On Sat.8th October in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Junior Final 36 girls from Cavan primary schools will play in two nine-a-side exhibition games. The following are the players

Pitch 1

Munterconnacht Colours

  • 2.Aoife O' Shea (Killygarry N.S. )
  • 4.Niamh Donohoe (Virginia N.S.)
  • 6.Aoife Brady (Killinkere N.S.)
  • 8.Megan Brodie (Knocktemple N.S.)
  • 10.Aisling Gilsenan (Knocktemple N.S.)
  • 12.Ciara Lovett (Crubany N.S.)
  • 14.Emma Tiernan (Carrigabruise N.S.)
  • 18.Ciara Mc Evoy (Ballinamoney N.S.)
  • 20.Britney Galligan (Gaelscoil Chabhain )

Shercock Colours

  • 2.Ellen Coyle (Shercock N.S.)
  • 4.Roisin Plunkett (Bawnboy N.S.)
  • 6.Deirbhile Mc Gahern ( Mullahoran N.S.)
  • 8.Gemma Lawlor (Belturbet G. N.S.)
  • 10.Michaela Donohoe (Shercock N.S.)
  • 12.Tara Brady (Laragh N.S.)
  • 14.Andrea Mc Cabe (Muff N. S.)
  • 18.Katyln Mc Deniel (Kingscourt N.S.)
  • 20.Karen Conlon (Muff N.S.)

Pitch 2

Munnterconnacht Colours

  • 3.Molly Cosgrove (Crubany N.S.)
  • 5.Rachel Rodgers (Ballinamoney N.S.)
  • 7. Aisleigh Smith (Gaelscoil Chabhain)
  • 9.Caitlin Lowery (Carrigabruise N.S.)
  • 11.Tara Hetherton (Knocktemple N.S.)
  • 13.Ellen Smith (Killinkere N.S.)
  • 15.Emma Kenny (Knocktemple N.S.)
  • 17.Shauna Delaney (Killygarry N.S.)
  • 19.Raminta Ivaskeviciute (Knocktemple N.S. )

Shercock Colours

  • 3. Pauline Smith (Laragh N.S.)
  • 5. Aoibhinn Mc Phillips (Shercock N.S.)
  • 7.Nikita Conaty (Butlersbridge N.S.)
  • 9.Amy Power (Muff N.S.)
  • 11.Sheree Mc Inerney (Butlersbridge N.S.)
  • 13.Naoise Mc Dermott (Shercock N.S.)
  • 15.Katie Mc Nulty (Bawnboy N.S.)
  • 17.Orla Wilson (Mullahoran N.S.)
  • 19.Michaela Fitzpatrick (Belturbet G. N.S.)

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun.2th October 2011

On Sun. 2th October in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Senior/Intermediate Finals 36 boys from Cavan primary schools will play in two nine-a-side exhibition games. The following are the players

Pitch 1

Cavan Gaels Colours

  • 2. Eoghan Baxter (Tullyveela N.S. )
  • 4.Gary O' Rourke (St. Felim's N.S. Cavan)
  • 6. Jamie Reilly (Redhills N.S.)
  • 8.Luke Tierney(Ballynarry N.S.)
  • 10.Evan Fortune (Farnham N.S.)
  • 12.Cillian Mc Gahan (Cootehill N.S.)
  • 14.Caolan Mc Cabe (Dernakesh N.S.)
  • 18.Tristan Lynch (St. Felim's N.S.Cavan)
  • 20.Aaron Kenny (Dernakesh )

Castlerahan Colours

  • 2.Evan Charters (Kilnaleck N.S.)
  • 4.Conor Boyd (Crosserlough N.S.)
  • 6.William Love (Castlerahan N.S.)
  • 8. Deniels Voitkevics (Ballyjamesduff N.S.)
  • 10.Cillian Traynor (The Vale N.S.)
  • 12.Brandan Boylan (Drumkilly N.S.)
  • 14.Donal Finnegan (Lacken N.S.)
  • 18.Ryan Coyle (Bruskey N.S.)
  • 20.Adam O' Connor (Ballyjamesduff N.S.)

Pitch 2

Cavan Gaels Colours

  • 3. Oisin Mc Donald (Cootehill N.S.)
  • 5. Jamie Bannon (Dernakesh N.S.)
  • 7. Barry Fay (Farnham N.S.)
  • 9. Jamie Briody (Tullyveela N.S.)
  • 11.Sean Martin (Redhills N.S.)
  • 13.Oisin Kiernan (Ballynarry N.S.)
  • 15.Adrian Mc Cluskey (Dernakesh N.S.)
  • 17.Paul Kelly (Farnham N.S.)
  • 19.Oisin Henry (St. Felim's N.S. Cavan)

Castlerahan Colours

  • 3. Conor Ellis (Bruskey N.S.)
  • 5. Philip Nulty (The Vale N.S.)
  • 7. Ewan Henry (Castlerahan N.S.)
  • 9. Michael Smith (Drumkilly N.S.)
  • 11.Cormac Lynch (Ballyjamesduff N.S.)
  • 13.Oisin Lynch (Crosserlough N.S.)
  • 15.Peter Galligan (Lacken N.S.)
  • 17.Eric Clarke (Castlerahan N.S.)
  • 19.Emmet Boyle (Kilnaleck N.S.)

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

Cavan Ladies in All-Ireland Final

Best of luck to the Cavan Ladies in their quest to win the All Ireland Intermediate Final in Croke Park on Sunday

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WELCOME BACK TO PUPILS AND TEACHERS AFTER THE SUMMER HOLIDAYS

Please check the booklet or the website for the Boys' Football Leagues and Girls' Camogie Leagues fixtures which are due to begin in Sept.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Representing Cumann na mBunscol An Cabhan in Croke Park

Pictured are the winners of the Allianz Cumann na mBunscol INTO/Mini Sevens who are taking part in the exhibition games in Croke Park at the All Ireland semi-finals and finals.

Front row (l-r): James Smith (Kilnaleck N.S.), football; Megan O' Reilly (Killinkere N.S.), football; Clodagh Keenaghan (Laragh N.S.), camogie; Diarmaaid Carney (Cootehill N.S.), hurling

Back row (l-r): Aiden Mc Cabe, secetary, Leanne Kiernan( Bailieborough N.S.) football, Cormac Timoney (Ballinagh N.S.) hurling; Fidelma Sheridan, chairperson.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

James Smith (St. Patrick's N.S. Kilnaleck)
Leanne Kiernan (St Anne's N.S. Bailieborough)
Megan O' Reilly (Killinkere N.S.)

Winners of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Football and will play in Croke Park during the summer

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Cormac Timoney (St Felim's N.S. Ballinagh)
Diarmaid Carney (St. Michael's N.S. Cootehill)

Winners of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Hurling and will play in Croke Park during the summer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Clodagh Keenaghan (St. Brigid's N.S. Laragh)

Winner of the INTO/Mini Sevens in Camogie and will play in Croke Park during the summer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Belturbet G. N.S.--Div.1 Girls' Football League Winners 2011

Bailieborough N.S.--Div.2 Girls' Football League Winners 2011

Castlerahan N.S.--Div.3 Girls' Football League Winners 2011

Ballynarry N.S.--Div.4 Girls' Football League Winners 2011

Aughadreena N.S.--Div.5 Girls' Football League Winners 2011

Kilnaleck N.S.--Div.6 Girls' Football League Winners 2011

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Killygarry N.S.--Div.1 Hurling League Winners 2011

Kill N.S.--Div.2 Hurling League Winners 2011

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comprehensive match reports can be seen on "Match Reports" section of web site

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League Final: Monday, 13th June---3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.00pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Killygarry N.S. v Castlerahan N.S.

6.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Killinkere N.S. v Bailieborough N.S.

7.00pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Belturbet G. N.S. v Virginia N.S.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League Final:Tuesday, 14th June 2011---3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.00pm.--- Div. 6 Final---Drung N.S. v Kilnaleck N.S.

6.00pm.--- Div.5 Final----Aughadreena N.S. v Greagrahan N.S.

7.00pm.--- Div. 4 Final---Ballynarry N.S. v Gowna N.S.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Hurling League Final:Wednesday,15th June---3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final---Aughadreena N.S. v Kill N.S.

6.00pm.--- Div.1 Final----Ballinagh N.S. v Killygarry N.S.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun. 12th June 2011

At half time in the Cavan v Donegal Ulster Football Championship match in Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan on Sun 12th June, 18 players from Cavan schools will play their Donegal counterparts in an exhibition game. The following are the Cavan players

  • 2. Caolan Smith (Belturbet B.N.S. )
  • 3. Darren Kellegher (Currin N.S.)
  • 4. Ryan Mc Cann (Kill N.S.)
  • 5. Paul Goodison (Killygarry N.S.)
  • 6. Colm Fitzpatrick (Butlersbridge N.S.)
  • 7. Jack Williams (Arva N.S.)
  • 8. Callum Clarke (The Vale N.S. Bailieborough)
  • 9. Ryan O' Sullivan (Aughadreena N.S.)
  • 10. Oisin Mulvaney (Killygarry N.S.)
  • 11. Fionan O' Reilly (Belturbet B.N.S.)
  • 12. Ruairi Curran (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • 13. Conor Maguire (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • 14. Robert Lynch (Arva N.S.)
  • 15.Seamus Lavin (Butlersbridge N.S.)
  • 17. Matthew Traynor (The Vale N.S. Bailieborough)
  • 18. Luke Buckley (Aughadreena N.S.)
  • 19. Lorcan Hammond (Kill N.S.)
  • 20. Gavin Donohoe (Currin N.S.)

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' Mini Sevens Football----Tuesday 5th April 4pm
Boys' Mini Sevens Football----Wed 6th April 4pm
Mini Sevens Hurling----Thursday 7th April 4pm
Mini Sevens Camogie----Thursday 7th April 4pm

Venue for all games-----Kingspan Breffni Park

See Fixtures List above or booklet for full info

------------------------------------------------------------------

See new Cavan Gaa website by clicking on Links above

------------------------------------------------------------------

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2011 u-12

  • 1st-Butlersbridge N.S.
  • 2nd Kingscourt N.S.
  • 3rd-Ballinagh N.S.
  • 4th-Laragh N.S.

Congratulations to all the winners

The 4 winners will now represent Cavan in the Ulster Quiz in the Armagh City Hotel on Thurs. 24th. March 2010

Best of luck to the four teams.

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2011 u-14

  • 1st-Ballinagh N.S.
  • 2nd-Dernakesh N.S.
  • 3rd-Virginia N.S.
  • 4th-Butlersbridge N.S.

Congratulations to all the winners

The annual Cumann na mBunscol quiz will be held in the Hotel Kilmore on Thursday 10th March at 7.00pm.

Entry forms have been posted to all schools and have been emailed to your school as well.

Please return entry forms immediately

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Competitions---2011 Entry Form

The Competitions Entry Form

has also been posted out to schools and has been emailed to all schools.

Read carefully

and return immediately

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NEW YEAR 2011

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Ballinagh N.S.--Div.1 Boys' Football League Winners 2010

Crosskeys N.S.--Div.2 Boys' Football League Winners 2010

Laragh N.S.--Div.3 Boys' Football League Winners 2010

Gowna N.S.--Div.4 Boys' Football League Winners 2010

Currin N.S.--Div.5 Boys' Football League Winners 2010

Kilnaleck N.S.--Div.6 Boys' Football League Winners 2010

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Laragh N.S.--Div.1 Camogie League Winners 2010

Aughadreena N.S.--Div.2 Camogie League Winners 2010

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football League Finals:Thursday 14th October and Saturday, 16th October---Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 14th October

7.00pm.----Div. 5 Final----Currin N.S. v Redhills N.S.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 16th October

12.30 --- Div.4 Final----Gowna N.S. v Crubany N.S.

1.30pm.--- Div. 6 Final----Kill N.S. v Kilnaleck N.S.

2.30pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Drumkilly N.S. v Laragh N.S.

3.30pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Carrickabruise N.S. v Crosskeys N.S.

4.30pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Ballinagh N.S. v Virginia N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Camogie Finals: Thursday 14th October---Kingspan Breffni Park

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Drumkilly N.S. v Aughadreena N.S.

6.00pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Virginia N.S. v Laragh N.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun. 10th October 2010

On Sun. 10th October in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Intermediate Final between Drumalee and Drumlane 36 girls from Cavan primary schools will play in two nine-a-side exhibition games. The following are the players

Pitch 1

Drumalee Colours

  • 2.Sarah Heatherton (Knocktemple N.S.)
  • 4. Orla Cahill (Killygarry N.S.)
  • 6. Jennifer Harrison (St. Clare's N.S.)
  • 8.Megan O' Reilly (Killinkere N.S.)
  • 10.Hannagh Mc Hugh (St. Clare's N.S.)
  • 12.Maeve Connolly (Killygarry N.S.)
  • 14.Grainne Reilly (Drumkilly N.S.)
  • 16.Caitlin Lowery (Carraigabruise N.S.)
  • 18.Jessica Farrelly (Aughadreena N.S.)

Drumlane Colours

  • 2. Aine Owens (Greaghrahan N.S.)
  • 4.Niamh Gunn (Milltown N.S.)
  • 8.Nicole Dolan (Milltown N.S.)
  • 10. Caoimhe Neary (Ballyconnell N.S.)
  • 14.Ciara Fitzpatrick (Belturbet N.S.)
  • 16.Rachel Mc Gaughran (Mullahoran N.S.)
  • 18.Clara Lynch (Virginia N.S.)
  • 20.Andrea O' Reilly (The Vale N.S.)
  • 14.Bronagh Reilly (Greaghrahan N.S.)

Pitch 2 (Town end)

Drumalee Colours

  • 3.Maria Conaty (Drumkilly N.S.)
  • 5. Ellie Galligan (Killygarry N.S.)
  • 7. Tara Sheridan (St. Clare's N.S.)
  • 9. Tonisha Connell (Knocktemple N.S.)
  • 11.Amy Cunniffe (Carraigabruise N.S.)
  • 13.Ciara Dent (Killinkere N.S.)
  • 15 Ciara Finan (Killygarry N.S.)
  • 17.Aisling Gilsenan (Knocktemple N.S.)
  • 19.Teigan Corby(St. Clare's N.S.)

Drumlane Colours

  • 3. Maeve Bullimore (Mullahoran N.S.)
  • 5. Maria Brady (Milltown N.S.)
  • 7. Lauren King (Greaghrahan N.S.)
  • 9. Rebecca O' Reilly (The Vale N.S.)
  • 11.Sinead Mc Govern (Ballyconnell N.S.)
  • 13.Aine Reilly (Greaghrahan N.S.)
  • 15.Michaela Fitzpatrick (Belturbet N.S.)
  • 17.Ellen Brady (Milltown N.S.)
  • 19.Ellie Smith (Virginia N.S.)

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

Boys'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun. 27th September 2010

On Sun. 27th September in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Senior/Minor Finals 36 boys from Cavan primary schools will play in two nine-a-side exhibition games. The following are the players

Cavan Gaels Colours

  • 2.Cathal Jermyn(Farnham N.S. )
  • 3.Dylan O' Reilly (Mountnugent N.S. )
  • 4. Patrick Cahill (Laragh N.S.)
  • 5. Ryan Bannon (Currin N.S.)
  • 6.Owen Mc Govern (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • 7.Killian Murphy (Crosskeys N.S.)
  • 8.Oliver Cooney (Clifferna N.S.)
  • 9. Ciaran Curry.(Farnham N.S.)
  • 10.Enda Fitzsimons (Farnham N.S. )
  • 11.Dallan Duffy (Farnham N.S. )
  • 12.Dylan Mc Mullen (St. Felim's N.S. )
  • 14.Shane Galligan (Currin N.S.)
  • 15. Steven Mc Donald (St. Felim's N.S.)
  • 17.Jack Mc Kenna (Laragh N.S.)
  • 18.Jack Bruton (Mountnugent N.S.)
  • 19.Patrick Mc Govern (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • 20. Caolan O Gealagain (Gaelscoil Bhreifne N.S.)
  • 21.Adrian Lackey (Clifferna N.S. )

Kingscourt Colours

  • 2. Dylan Mc Cabe (Kingscourt N.S.)
  • 3.Shane Clerkin (Dernakesh N.S.)
  • 4. Bill O' Hanlon (Killeshandra N.S.)
  • 5. Bernard Reilly (Ballinamoney N.S.)
  • 6.Niall Clerkin (Dernakesh N.S.)
  • 7.Sean Proudfoot (Muff N.S.)
  • 8.Jack Kelly (Kingscourt N.S.)
  • 9.Shane Hamilton(Arva N.S.)
  • 10.Niall Fitzpatrick (Lisboduff N.S.)
  • 11. Kevin Curtis (Muff N.S.)
  • 12.Shane Duffy (Kingscourt N.S.)
  • 13. Darren Cusack (Killeshandra N.S.)
  • 14. Tristan Noack Hofmann (Arva N.S.)
  • 15. Kealan Greenan (Lisboduff N.S.)
  • 17.Pauric Reilly (Muff N.S.)
  • 18.Nathan Farrell (Kingscourt N.S.)
  • 19.Conor Gargan (Kingscourt N.S.)
  • 20.Luke Smith (Muff N.S.)

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

Please note changes to

  • Boys' Football League 2010 Div. 1 , Section B
  • Boys' Football League 2010 Div. 2
  • Boys' Football League 2010 Div. 4 , Section B

Changes can be found in Fixtures List on the website and the schools , affected by the the changes, have been notified about the changes.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WELCOME BACK TO PUPILS AND TEACHERS AFTER THE SUMMER HOLIDAYS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Virginia N.S.--Div.1 Girls' Football League Winners 2010

Belturbet G.N.S.--Div.2 Girls' Football League Winners 2010

Ballynarry N.S.--Div.3 Girls' Football League Winners 2010

Tullyveela N.S.--Div.4 Girls' Football League Winners 2010

Ballinagh N.S.--Div.1 Hurling League Winners 2010

Killygarry N.S.--Div.2 Hurling League Winners 2010

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League Final: Tuesday, 22 June---3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.30pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Belturbet G. N.S. v Knocktemple N.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations

Nathan Renihan (Ballinamoney N.S.)
Stephen Smith (Drumkilly N.S.)
Edith Lynch (Virginia N.S.)

Winners of the INTO/GAA Skills in Football and will play in Croke Park during the summer

Congratulations

Darragh Kennedy (Killygarry N.S.)
Dylan O' Sullivan (Swanlinbar N.S.)

Winners of the INTO/GAA Skills in Hurling and will play in Croke Park during the summer

Congratulations

Michelle O' Rourke (Laragh N.S.)
Rebecca Farrell (The Vale N.S.)

Winners of the INTO/GAA Skills in Camogie and will play in Croke Park during the summer

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League Final: Tuesday, 22 June---3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.30pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Belturbet G. N.S. v Knocktemple N.S.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hurling League Finals: Wednesday, 16 June---3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Kill N.S. v Killygarry N.S.

4.45pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Ballinagh N.S. v Dernakesh N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football League Finals: Tuesday, 15 June---3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.00pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Farnham N.S. v Virginia N.S.

6.00pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Ballynarry N.S. v Gowna N.S.

7.00pm.--- Div. 4 Final----Muff N.S. v Tullyveela N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sat. 12th June 2010

At half time in the Cavan v Fermanagh Ulster Football Championship match in Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan on Sat 12th June, 18 players from Cavan schools will play their Fermanagh counterparts in an exhibition game. The following are the Cavan players

  • 2. Shane Sheridan (Mullahoran N.S.)
  • 3. Aaron Halton (Cootehill N.S.)
  • 4. Eamonn Brady (Ballinagh N.S.)
  • 5. Ryan Coyle (Bruskey N.S.)
  • 6. Luke Smith (Muff N.S.)
  • 7. James Smith (Kilnaleck N.S.)
  • 8. Peter Galligan (Lacken N.S.)
  • 9. Danny Cusack (Killyconnon N.S.)
  • 10. Nathan West (Redhills N.S.)
  • 11. Ciaran Cosgrove (Lacken N.S.)
  • 12. Jamie Walsh (Killyconnon N.S.)
  • 13. Barry Connolly (Ballinagh N.S.)
  • 14. Patrick O' Reilly (Kilnaleck N.S.)
  • 15. Christopher Kelly (Redhills N.S.)
  • 17. Jason O' Reilly (Mullahoran N.S.)
  • 18. Diarmuid Carney (Cootehill N.S.)
  • 19. Andy Smith (Muff N.S.)
  • 20. Sean Martin (Bruskey N.S.)

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

Winners of the INTO/GAA Skills in Football and will play in Croke Park during the summer

The Fixtures, Reports and Information Book 2010 will be in the schools this week

Please read carefully

Changes this Year

No MINI SEVENS.

Through skill tests in boys'and girls' football and exhibition of skills in hurling and camogie, players will be nominated to play in Croke Park in August and September. See page 9 of boooklet.

GO GAMES

Cumann na mBunscol An Chabhain have given a commitment to the playing and promotion of GO GAMES in our schools. We hope to run these games in May and see them as a replacement for the MINI SEVENS. See page 14 of booklet

_____________________________________________________________________________

Cumann na mBunscol An Chabhain

Annual General Meeting 2010

Date----- Mon.15th March

Venue ---- Farnham Arms Hotel Cavan

Time---- 8.00pm.

Refreshments served

Please ensure that your school is represented at the meeting

___________________________________________________________________________

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2010 u-12

<
  • Joint 1st-Currin N.S.
  • Joint 1st-Kingscourt N.S.
  • 3rd-Dernakesh N.S.
  • 4th-Butlersbridge N.S.

Congratulations to all the winners

The 4 winners will now represent Cavan in the Ulster Quiz in the Greenvale Hotel, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone on Fri. 26th. March 2010 @12 noon.

Best of luck to the four teams.

<

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2010 u-14

  • 1st-Butlersbridge N.S.
  • 2nd-Ballinagh N.S.
  • 3rd-Kingscourt N.S.
  • 4th-Currin N.S.
  • <

Congratulations to all the winners

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The annual Cumann na mBunscol quiz will be held in the Hotel Kilmore on Thursday 25th February at 7.00pm.

Entry forms have been posted to all schools and have been emailed to your school as well.

Please return entry forms immediately

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Competitions---2010 Entry Form

The Competitions Entry Form

has also been posted out to schools and has been emailed to all schools.

Read carefully

and return immediately

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to:

Farnham N.S.--Div.1 Boys' Football League Winners 2009

Belturbet N.S.--Div.2 Boys' Football League Winners 2009

Crosserlough N.S.--Div.3 Boys' Football League Winners 2009

Gowna N.S.--Div.4 Boys' Football League Winners 2009

Lacken N.S.--Div.5 Boys' Football League Winners 2009

Bruskey N.S.--Div.6 Boys' Football League Winners 2009

Virginia N.S.--Div.1 Camogie League Winners 2009

Redhills N.S.--Div.2 Camogie League Winners 2009

See "Match Reports" and "Photos"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best of Luck to all the Teams on Wednesday and Saturday

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football League Finals: Saturday, 17 October 2010---Kingspan Breffni Park

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12 noon--- Div. 2 Final----Belturbet N.S. v Drumkilly N.S.

1.00pm.--- Div. 6 Final----Bruskey N.S. v Clifferna N.S.

1.45pm.--- Div. 5 Final----Currin N.S. v Lacken N.S.

2.30pm.--- Div. 4 Final----Crubany N.S. v Gowna N.S.

3.30pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Crosserlough N.S. v Killygarry N.S.

4.30pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Ballinagh N.S. v Farnham N.S.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Camogie Finals: Wednesday 14 October---Kingspan Breffni Park

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.30pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Redhills N.S. v The Vale N.S.

5.15pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Virginia N.S. v Drumkilly N.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun. 4th October 2009

On Sun. 4th October in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Senior/Minor Finals 36 boys from Cavan primary schools will play in two nine-a-side exhibition games. The following are the players

Pitch 1

Cavan Gaels Colours

  • 2. Roland Surless(St. Felim's N.S. Cavan)
  • 4. Jermaine O' Rourke (St. Felim's N.S. Cavan)
  • 6. James Mc Gahern (Coronea N.S.)
  • 8. Cormac Boyle (Castletara N.S.)
  • 10.David Brady (Ballyhaise N.S.)
  • 12.Keenan Donohoe (Farnham N.S.)
  • 14.Killian Watters (Ballyhaise N.S.)
  • 18.Ross O' Reilly (Farnham N.S.)
  • 20.Caolán Galligan (Gaelscoil Bhréifne )

Denn Colours

  • 2. Matthew Thurston (Crosskeys N.S.)
  • 4.Conor Smith (Crosskeys N.S.)
  • 6. Geordan Mc Cabe (Bailieborough N.S.)
  • 8. Roy Donohoe (The Vale N.S.)
  • 10.John James Tully (Lisboduff N.S.)
  • 12.Michael Mc Intyre (Shercock N.S.)
  • 14.Seamus King (Greaghrahan)
  • 18.Fergal Walsh (Crosskeys N.S.)
  • 20.Sean Halpin (Shercock N.S.)

Pitch 2

Cavan Gaels Colours

  • 3. Adrian Moore (Ballyhaise N.S.)
  • 5. Cormac O' Donohoe (St. Felim's N.S. Cavan)
  • 7. Luke Fortune (Farnham N.S.)
  • 9. Eoghan Mc Cormac (St. Felim's N.S. Cavan)
  • 11.Gavin Sherlock (Farnham N.S.)
  • 13.Aodgagán Watters (Ballyhaise N.S.)
  • 15.John Martin (Coronea N.S.)
  • 17.Ryan Mc Crudden (Castletara N.S.)
  • 19.Dayle Clarke (Gaelscoil Bhréifne)

Denn Colours

  • 3. Declan Burns (Greaghrahan N.S.)
  • 5. Kevin Mc Intyre (Shercock N.S.)
  • 7. Glen Hawthorne (Bailieborough N.S.)
  • 9. Jack Kerrigan (Crosskeys N.S.)
  • 11.Michael Keogan (Crosskeys N.S.)
  • 13.Michael Smyth (The Vale N.S.)
  • 15.Niall Mc Cabe (Bailieborough N.S.)
  • 17.Conor O' Reilly (Crosskeys N.S.)
  • 19.Keelan Greenan (Lisboduff N.S.)

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

Girls'Football Exhibition Game--Kingspan Breffni Park Cavan Sun. 27 September 2009

On Sun. 27th September in Kingspan Breffni Park on the occasion of the Junior/Intermediate Finals 36 girls from Cavan primary schools will play in two nine-a-side exhibition games. The following are the players

Pitch 1

Lavey Colours

  • 2. Lisa Cusack (Killyconnon N.S.)
  • 4. Shauna Smith (Killyconnon N.S.)
  • 6. Aoife O' Sullivan (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • 8. Sorcha Gilheaney (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • 10.Nheacha Smyth (Killyconnon N.S.)
  • 12.Grace Mc Barron (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • 14.Shannon Maguire (Drumkilly N.S.)
  • 16.Georgia Lynch (Arva N.S.)
  • 18.Maria Owens (Aughadreena N.S.)

Cootehill Colours

  • 3. Emma Connolly (Cootehill N.S.)
  • 5. Clodagh O' Reilly (Butlersbridge N.S.)
  • 7. Rachel Gargan (Kingscourt N.S.)
  • 9. Ciara Leddy (Butlersbridge N.S.)
  • 11.Sharon Smith (Cootehill N.S.)
  • 13.Róisín Fitzpatrick (Butlersbridge N.S.)
  • 15.Katie Brennan (The Vale N.S. Bailieboro)
  • 17.Shania Smith (Cootehill N.S.)
  • 19.Shannon Pearson (Gowna N.S.)

Pitch 2

Lavey Colours

  • 2. Darielle Brady (Arva N.S.)
  • 4. Suzanne Cusack (Aughadreena N.S.)
  • 6. Shannon Leddy (Drumkilly N.S.)
  • 8. Mogue Mc Govern (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • 10.Sarah Conroy (Killyconnon N.S.)
  • 12.Bronagh Mc Govern (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • 14.Róisín Smith (Killyconnon N.S.)
  • 16.Fiona Deering (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • 18.Lauren Fitzsimons (Aughadreena N.S.)

Cootehill Colours

  • 3. Naoise Hughes (Cootehill N.S.)
  • 5. Louise Gorham (The Vale N.S.)
  • 7. Stephanie Lavery (Cootehill N.S.)
  • 9. Aoife Mc Ardle (Kingscourt N.S.)
  • 11.Brianna Mc Govern (Butlersbridge N.S.)
  • 13.Ciara Mc Donald (Cootehill N.S.)
  • 15.Catherine Mc Govern (Butlersbridge N.S.)
  • 17.Megan Smith (Gowna N.S.)
  • 19.Lauren O' Rourke (Butlersbridge N.S.)

Players will wear jerseys as numbered above

New Principals

Cumann na mBunscol An Cabhán congratulate the following new principals and look forward to working with them.----Anne Flanagan (Blacklion N.S.), Niall Clerkin (Butlersbridge N.S.), Barry Tierney (St. Felim's N.S. Cavan), Fidelma Brady (Clifferna N.S.), Aongus Byrne (Muff N.S.)

'

Boys' Football Leagues and Girls' Camogie Leagues

Boys' Football Leagues and Girls' Camogie Leagues should have started by 11th September.Note the changes to Girls' Camogie 2009 Div. 1. These changes are in the fixtures section of this site and the schools affected by the changes have been notified.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Welcome back after the Summer Holidays

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Teachers and Pupils----Hope you all enjoy your summer holidays and that you come back in September refreshed for more Cumann na mBunscol activities

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Teachers-----Thank you for your dedication and commitment to Cumann na mBunscol

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls'Football Exhibition Game--Athletic Grounds Armagh Sat. 4 July 2009

At half time in the Cavan v Fermanagh Ladies Intermediate Football Final in the Athletic Grounds Armagh on Sat 4 July, two teams from Cavan schools will play their Fermanagh counterparts in an exhibition game. The following are the Cavan teams

Team A

  • Nicola Clarke (Kingscourt N.S.)
  • Nheaca Smyth (Aughadreena N.S.)
  • Mogue Mc Govern (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • Katie Mai Sheridan (Arva N.S.)
  • Grace Smith (Killygarry N.S.)
  • Gemma O' Reilly (The Vale N.S.)
  • Katie Fitzpatrick(Convent of Mercy N.S. Belturbet)

Team B

  • Elfrida Finnman-Dolan (Convent of Mercy N.S. Belturbet)
  • Nadine Birt (Killygarry N.S.)
  • Rebecca Sheridan (Kingscourt N.S.)
  • Ann Farrell (The Vale N.S.)
  • Marie Owens (Aughadreena N.S.)
  • Aoife O' Sullivan (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • Deirdre Brady(Arva N.S.)

Football Exhibition Game--St. Tiernachs Park Clones Sat. 27 June 2009

At half time in the Cavan v Antrim Ulster Semi-Final Football Championship match in St. Tiernachs Park Clones on Sat 27 June, two teams from Cavan schools will play their Antrim counterparts in an exhibition game. The following are the Cavan teams

Team A

  • Josh O' Reilly (Mountnugent N.S.)
  • Kevin Mc Intyre (Shercock N.S.)
  • Liam Meehan (Tunnyduff N.S.)
  • Conor Mimna (Currin N.S.)
  • Michael Gordan (Mullagh N.S.)
  • Caolan Hands (Milltown N.S.)
  • Seamus King (Greaghrahan N.S.)
  • Danny Mc Aveety (Tullyveela N.S.)
  • Patrick Tiernan (Killeshandra N.S.)

Team B

  • Fergal Mc Tague (Currin N.S.)
  • Sean Gilsenan (Mullagh N.S.)
  • Cian Maguire (Greaghrahan N.S.)
  • Keelan Caffrey (Tullyveela N.S.)
  • Liam Dinneny (Killeshandra N.S.)
  • Conor Connolly (Milltown N.S.)
  • Stephen Mc Cabe (Mountnugent N.S.)
  • Conor Smith (Tunnyduff N.S.)
  • Sean Halpin (Shercock N.S.)

Congratulations to:

Virginia N.S.--Div.1 Girls' Football League Winners 2009

Crosserlough N.S.--Div.2 Girls' Football League Winners 2009

The Vale N.S.--Div.3 Girls' Football League Winners 2009

Drung N.S.--Div.4 Girls' Football League Winners 2009

Swanlinbar N.S.--Div.1 Hurling League Winners 2009

Bawnboy N.S.--Div.2 Hurling League Winners 2009

See "photos"

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' Leagues Finals: Monday, 15 June---Kingspan Breffni Park

4.30pm.--- Div. 4 Final----Castletara v Drung

5.15pm.--- Div. 3 Final----Killeshandra v The Vale

6.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Crosserlough v Killygarry

7.00pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Bailieborough v Virginia.

Hurling Finals: Wednesday 17 June---Kingspan Breffni Park

4.00pm.--- Div. 2 Final----Arva v Bawnboy

4.45pm.--- Div. 1 Final----Dernakesh v Swanlinbar

Best of Luck to all the Teams on Monday and Wednesday

Reminder

Girls' Football Semi-Finals

Date: Thursday, 11 June

Venue: Lavey Football Grounds

Division 2

Winner Section A-- Crosserlough v Laragh-- Winner Section C

Winner Section B-- Killygarry v Drumkilly-- Winner Section D

Division 3

Winner Section A-- Killeshandra v Ballynarry-- Winner Section B

Winners of sections be at venue to start at 4pm

Aiden McCabe, Rúna?/h4>

Football Exhibition Game, Kingspan Breffni Park,Cavan Sat. 6 June 2009

At half time in the Cavan v Fermanagh Football Championship match in Kingspan Breffni Park on Sat. 6 June, two teams from Cavan schools will play their Fermanagh counterparts in an exhibition game. The following are the Cavan teams

Team A

  • Sean Smith (Corlurgan N.S.)
  • Kieran Mc Partlin (Blacklion N.S.)
  • Jordan O' Reilly (Ballyjamesduff N.S.)
  • Jack Cosgrove (Crubany N.S.)
  • Kevin Traynor (Lisboduff N.S.)
  • Niall Mc Cabe (Bailieborough N.S.)
  • Gavin Fee (Blacklion N.S.)
  • Cian O' Reilly (Castletara N.S.)
  • Ryan Kelly (Bawnboy N.S.)

Team B

  • Eoin O' Reilly (Bawnboy N.S.)
  • Mark Quigley (Corlurgan N.S.)
  • Ciaran Cusack (Killinkere N.S.)
  • Ryan Conaty (Castletara N.S.)
  • Conor Sexton (Killinkere N.S.)
  • Cian Jackson (Lisboduff N.S.)
  • Conor Smith (Crubany N.S.)
  • Oisín Reilly (Ballyjamesduff N.S.)
  • Jordan Mc Cabe (Bailieborough N.S.)

Regional Finals

The Boys' Football will take place in Killeavy, Newry on 22 May

The Girls' Football will take place in Carrickcruppin, Newry on 22 May

The Hurling and Camogie will take place on 20 May in Darver, Co Louth

Best of luck to the 4 teams representing Cavan schools.

Ballinagh N.S. are Boys' Mini Sevens Football Champions 2009

Virginia N.S. are Girls' Mini Sevens Football Champions 2009

Redhills N.S. are Mini Sevens Camogie Champions 2009

Dernakesh N.S. are Mini Sevens Hurling Champions 2009

See "Match Reports" for details on these finals.

Mini Sevens Finals 2009

      Boys' Football Finals-----11 May----in Ballyhaise at 4pm
      Girls' Football Finals-----13 May----in Lavey at 4pm
      Hurling/Camogie Finals---14 May----in Ballinagh at 4pm

Co-ordinators should notify Sec. Aiden Mc Cabe @ 086-8871445 asap following playing of mini 7's games at the different venues.

Hurling Exhibition Game, Brewster Park, Enniskillen Sat. 9 May 2009

At half time in the Fermanagh/Cavan Hurling Championship match in Brewster Park, Enniskillen on Sat. 9 May, two teams from Cavan schools will play their Fermanagh counterparts in an exhibition game. The following are the Cavan teams

Team A

  • Dylan O' Sullivan (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • Sean Keating (Ballinagh N.S.)
  • Breffni Mc Kiernan (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • Sean Kellegher (Ballinagh N.S.)
  • Darren Lavery (Dernakesh N.S.)
  • Patrick Brady (Mullahoran N.S.)
  • Stephen Shalvey (Dernakesh N.S.)
  • Colm O' Reilly (Mullahoran N.S.)
  • John Joe Mc Govern (Swanlinbar N.S.)

Team B

  • Joshua Crowe (Dernakesh N.S.)
  • Cathal Rabbitte (Mullahoran N.S.)
  • Adam Crowe (Dernakesh N.S.)
  • Callum Mussi (Mullahoran N.S.)
  • James Cartwright (Ballinagh N.S.)
  • Brian Deering (Swanlinbar N.S.)
  • Shane Doyle (Ballinagh N.S.)
  • Conall Farrell (Dernakesh N.S.)
  • Martin Gaffney (Ballinagh N.S.)

Cumann na mBunscol An Cabhán AGM

The AGM of Cumann na mBunscol an Cabhán took place recently in the Farnham Arms Hotel. Discussions took place on a wide range of topics and decisions made will be relayed to the schools in due course. The meeting was addressed by Phil Smith, Chairperson of Cavan County Board GAA, who praised the committee of Cumann na mBunscol for their hard work in organising Gaelic games in the primary schools

Congratulations

Congratulations and Well Done to the school quiz team of Dernakesh N.S. Maudabawn, who came second in the Cumann na mBunscol Ulster Quiz Final in Cookestown. Members of the team were Cathal Bannon, Oisín Quinn, Rory Gallagher and Conall Farrell. Their teacher is Aogán ?Fearghail.

Cumann na mBunscol Handball Promotion Day

Cumann na mBunscoll, as part of its handball promotion programme, hosted a Primary Schools’ Handball Promotion Day at Abbeylara Handball Court recently.
The emphasis was on the promotion of handball and included coaching plus talks. With three alleys being used simultaneously, the attending students from Milltown Primary School and Abbeylara Primary School, got the best possible attention. With teachers of the calibre of Paul Brady (World and Irish Champion), Niamh Egan (National Handball Promotions Administrator) and Dominic Sheridan (former Irish Champion in many grades) on hand to coach participating students, it is no wonder all children greatly enjoyed the day.

Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results 2009

  1. Dernakesh N.S.(A)
  2. Virginia N.S.
  3. Dernakesh N.S.(B)
  4. Shercock N.S.

Congratulations to all the winners

The 4 winners will now represent Cavan in the Ulster Quiz in the Greenvale Hotel, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone on Wed. 11th. March 2009 @12 noon.

Best of luck to the four teams.

See quiz photos on photos page

Fixtures Booklet on the Way

Cumann na mBunscol's Fixtures Booklet will soon be on its way to the schools. Read it carefully. Best of luck to all the schools in the upcoming leagues.

Cavan Cumann na mBunscol A.G.M.

The local Cavan Cumann na mBunscol A.G.M. will be held in the Farnham Arms Hotel on 30th. March 2009 at 8p.m. A teacher from each school is requested to attend

Cumann na mBunscol Annual Quiz

The annual Cumann na mBunscol quiz will be held in the Kilmore Hotel on Thurs. 26th. Feb. at 7p.m. Full details have been sent out to the schools

National Cumann na mBunscol A.G.M. in Cavan

The National Cumann na mBunscol A.G.M. was held recently in the Slieve Russell Hotel. Despite the inclement weather conditions, delegates from all the counties in Ireland and delegates from London travelled to the venue and a wide agenda was discussed and debated.

You should certainly be able to rolex replica for men in today¡¯s market. There are many well-renowned brand names that release replica watches uk all over the globe but you should be able to identify the best models. Lack of knowledge about the products is what results in premature buying of rolex replica sale. Today you are living in a world where there are tons of men¡¯s watches being made every single day. Similarly, there are also bad ones being made on rolex replica as well. It is all up to the people to decide what they would like to wear the most and what they find more replica watches sale to use. It is very clear that the large number of watch brands that you have in front of you will make things really hard for you. This is where the breitling replica uk of your ability to spot the quality watches comes into help. You must at all costs learn more about the different brands available in the market.
back to top